The organization of the congress is supported by the following groups of people. The members of the Scientific Committee help with the scientific content of the congress and review papers. The Local Organizing Committee supervises the local arrangements, reviews abstracts, and designs the scientific program. The Local Administrators do most of the every day work required to organize the congress.

Scientific Committee

  • Peter Batey, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
  • Roberta Capello, Politechnico Milano, Italy
  • Paul Cheshire, London School of Economics, United Kingdom
  • Daniela Constantin, Academia de Studii Economice din Bucureşti, Romania
  • Juan Cuadrado-Roura, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Spain
  • Jouke van Dijk, Rijksuniversiteit Groningen, The Netherlands
  • Manfred M. Fischer, Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Austria
  • Henri de Groot, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Geoffrey Hewings, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA
  • Georg Hirte, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
  • Peter Nijkamp, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Dieter Pennerstorfer, Wirtschaftsuniversität Wien, Austria
  • Yannis Psycharis, Panteion University Athens, Greece
  • Laura Resmini, Università degli studi di Milano Bicocca, Italy
  • Andrés Rodríguez-Pose, London School of Economics, United Kingdom
  • André Torre, AgroParisTech, France
  • Attila Varga, University of Pecs, Hungary
  • Hans Westlund, KTH (Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden

Local Organizing Committee

  • Gunther Maier, WU (chair)
  • Alexander Auer, WU
  • Elisabeth Aufhauser, Uni Wien
  • Jesus Crespo, WU
  • Oliver Fritz, Wifo
  • Rudolf Giffinger, TU
  • Harvey Goldstein, Modul University
  • Peter Huber, Wifo
  • Stefanie Peer, WU
  • Thomas Scherngell, AIT
  • Sabine Sedlacek, Modul University
  • Tanja Sinozic, Austrian Academy of Sciences
  • Petra Staufer-Steinnocher, WU

Special Session Organizers

  • Maurício Aguiar Serra
  • Gabriel Ahlfeldt
  • Marlene Amori
  • Chrysanthi Balomenou
  • Marcin Baron
  • Tüzin Baycan
  • Kristian Behrens
  • Bianca Biagi
  • Annamaria Colavitti
  • Danny Czamanski
  • Marcus Dejardin
  • Jürgen Essletzbichler
  • Alessandra Faggian
  • Marta Ferreira Dias
  • Michael Fritsch
  • Rudolf Giffinger
  • Tigran Haas
  • Stephan Heblich
  • Krystian Heffner
  • Franz Huber
  • Tomoki Ishikura
  • Timothy Jaquet
  • Louise Kempton
  • Dieter Franz Kogler
  • Kenji Kondo
  • Katarzyna Kopczewska
  • Seckin Kutucu
  • Helen Lawton Smith
  • Mihály Lados
  • Dimitris Lagos
  • Gemma Larramona
  • Alexander Lembcke
  • Camilla Lenzi
  • Michelle Lowe
  • Johan Lundberg
  • Dan Malkinson
  • Joachim Möller
  • Philip Morrison
  • Luigi Mundula
  • Dario Musolino
  • Melis Oguz
  • Balázs Páger
  • Giovanni Perucca
  • Michelle Pezzagno
  • Rüdiger Prasse
  • Elena Ragazzi
  • Conceição Rego
  • Abel Schumann
  • Sabine Sedlacek
  • Lisa Sella
  • Aylin Şentürk
  • André Torre
  • Michaela Trippl
  • Małgorzata Twardzik
  • Attila Varga
  • Paolo Veneri
  • Viktor Venhorst
  • Fred Wallet
  • Hans Westlund
  • Neil Wrigley
  • Michael Wyrwich

Local Administration

  • Charlotte Lejeune
  • Ursula Grafeneder

ERSA Office

Information about the ERSA office can be found on the ERSA homepage